top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how cosimasart.co.uk (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collecting Personal Information

 

When you visit the site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the

list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

 

Device information

Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the site.

 

Purpose of collection: to load the site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on site usage to optimise our site.

Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.

 

Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor WIX.

 

Order information

Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.

 

Customer support information

 

Examples of Personal Information collected: name, email address, and phone number.

Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.

Source of collection: collected from you.

Disclosure for a business purpose: None.

 

Minors

The site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect personal information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

 

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfil our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

 

We use WIX to power our online store. You can read more about how WIX uses your Personal Information and cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

Your Consent;

The performance of the contract between you and the Site;

Compliance with our legal obligations;

To protect your vital interests;

To perform a task carried out in the public interest;

For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

 

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

 

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.

Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

Your rights

 

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see WIX’s provides more information here:

Wix and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Wix.com is 100% committed to data protection. That’s why we welcome the General Data Protection Regulation (also known as the GDPR), which was approved and adopted by the European Union (EU). The GDPR is a regulation intended to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the EU. It aims to protect the fundamental right to privacy and the protection of personal data.

Wix and the GDPR

Customer trust is our absolute top priority. 

We have worked with a team of experts and have implemented the required adjustments to our products, services, and documentation, to ensure compliance with the GDPR. This empowers Wix customers to get more control over their personal data and gain the tools necessary to protect the information of visitors to Wix sites. 

We are dedicated to data protection and have effectively reinforced this over the past 10 years. 

Wix deploys and maintains a range of technical and organizational security measures to protect our and our customers’ data and assets. Our security team leads the facilitation and development of procedures, processes and controls that govern the security and integrity of Wix and our users. For more information, see a detailed breakdown of Wix's Security Measures

Your Rights under GDPR

In accordance with the GDPR, Wix provides you with an easy way to exercise your right to access all the personal data we have collected about you, as well as the right to "be forgotten" (to be permanently deleted from our databases). Click below for instructions:

  • Right to access
    Click here for instructions.

  • Right to be forgotten
    Click here for instructions.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

If you would like to designate an authorised agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimise your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

 

Types of Cookies

In general, the cookies which are initially placed on your Wix website may be categorized as essential cookies. However, considering that our platform gives you the ability to add multiple components, codes, third-party applications...and so on, your website may include other types of cookies which might require specific settings.

Take a look at the table below to see which cookies we place on Wix sites:

 

XSRF-TOKEN

Used for security reasons

Session

Essential

 

hs

Used for security reasons

Session

Essential

 

svSession

Used in connection with user login

12 months

Essential

 

SSR-caching

Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered

1 minute

Essential

 

_wixCIDX

Used for system monitoring/debugging

3 months

Essential

 

_wix_browser_sess

Used for system monitoring/debugging

session

Essential

 

consent-policy

Used for cookie banner parameters

12 months

Essential

 

smSession

Used to identify logged in site members

Session

Essential

TS*

Used for security and anti-fraud reasons

Session

Essential

bSession

Used for system effectiveness measurement

30 minutes

Essential

fedops.logger.X

Used for stability/effectiveness measurement

12 months

Essential

wixLanguage

Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference

12 months

Functional

Important:

Sometimes the site may use cookies that aren't listed in the table above. For example, if we are using one of Wix's business solutions third-party apps or third-party integrations (e.g. Google Analytics, Facebook Ads). These apps and integrations may place additional cookies on the site.

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

 

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

 

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

 

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@cosimasart.co.uk.

 

Last updated: 23 June 2022.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

bottom of page